How to Use Sea Buckthorn Oil on the Skin December 21 2012
There are many benefits to using Sea Buckthorn Oil on the skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, this unique oil helps heal, nourish, and rejuvenate skin. We've heard stories of people using Sea Buckthorn Oil to help alleviate eczema, rosacea, and burns caused by radiation and sun exposure. Exercise care when applying Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil topically. The oil is dark in color and can stain skin and clothing. To help avoid unwanted Sea Buckthorn Oil stains, we recommend diluting the oil with light carrier oils such as Grapeseed Oil or Apricot Kernel Oil. Here's a simple, all-natural beauty recipe to help you enjoy the benefits of using Sea Buckthorn Oil on the skin.
What you'll need:
- 1/2 teaspoon Sea Buckthorn Oil
- 10 teaspoons Grapeseed Oil or Apricot Kernel Oil
- 2 oz bottle (amber colored preferably) with a cap enclosure to store the mixture
Add 1/2 teaspoon of Sea Buckthorn Oil and ten teaspoons of Grapeseed Oil or Apricot Kernel Oil to the two ounce bottle. Close bottle cap tightly. Gently shake the bottle for approximately ten seconds. Apply one to two drops of the mixture to affected area of the skin. Use more if necessary. Enjoy the nourishing benefits of your newly-made Sea Buckthorn Oil skin elixir! Store in a cool, dark place to extend the life of the mixture.